Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-8-53 HB-IDD, Sunday 13 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-53
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IDD
MSN: 45656/191
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Zerqa RAF Station (Dawson's Field) -   Jordan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
The DC-8 carrying 143 passengers and 12 crewmembers was hijacked after leaving Zürich on September 6. The plane was then flown to Zerqa, a military airfield 20 miles North of Amman. Hijackers from the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine released the hostages and blew up the plane September 13.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 02 August 1965; (CC:by)

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 1964; (CC:by-sa)