Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-331B N8715T, Sunday 13 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331B
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N8715T
MSN: 18917/460
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Zerqa RAF Station (Dawson's Field) -   Jordan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 carrying 141 passengers and 10 crewmembers was hijacked after leaving Frankfurt September 6. The plane was then flown to Zerqa, a military airfield 20 miles N of Amman. Hijackers from the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine released the hostages and blew up the plane September 13.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf Hoffmann Collection, via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 1970