Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-121 N752PA, Sunday 6 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N752PA
MSN: 19656/34
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 153 passengers and 17 crewmembers, was hijacked by two men just after leaving Amsterdam. The flight diverted to Beirut, where 7 others boarded the plane. The aircraft was then flown to Cairo. All occupants evacuated the aircraft immediately after landing. Only minutes later, the aircraft was blown up.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Aviation Week & Space Technology 14.09.1970 (33, 35, 36)

Location