Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-28952, Saturday 5 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-28952
MSN: 1G09-12
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:8678 hours
Cycles:7375 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dzharkishlak -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina in the Buka district of the Tashkent
region in Uzbekistan. The aircraft collided with a high-voltage power-line between and Kashka while spraying a field which was not to be sprayed. It crashed in a cotton field 94 metres further on and nosed over.

Sources:

Soviet Transports