This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 September 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WF423 |
| MSN: | 567 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Finningley RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire. A total of three Varsity T.1's were destroyed: WF370, WF385 and WF423.
WF423 was serving with RAF 6 FTS (Flying Training School).
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley