Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87690, Thursday 3 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1970
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-87690
MSN: 9910503
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Cycles:1344 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:90 km NE of Leninabad -   Tajikistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Destination airport:Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 passenger plane flew into the side of Mount Airy-Tash (2300 m) at an altitude of 2100 m during the descent towards Leninabad, Tajikistan.
Descent had been initiated over mountainous terrain in IMC conditions while the crew was not aware of the exact position of the plane. The captain and copilot had limited IMC experience and poor navigational training.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
airdisaster.ru

Location