CFIT Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 48782, Tuesday 1 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 48782
MSN: 26043/14598
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Perivlepto -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kavala-Amigdhaleon AB (LGKM)
Destination airport:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK/LGPZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted Mount Mitsikeli, Greece, killing all seven on board. The C-47 operated on a mission to transport the body of a soldier to be buried at Lefkada.

Sources:

taneatismikrospilias24.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location