Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 VT-DWT, Saturday 29 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1970
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DWT
MSN: 10336
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6271 hours
Cycles:5243 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km from Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU)
Destination airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The F-27 struck a 1500 m high mountain shortly after takeoff from Silchar.
The airplane operated on a flight from Imphal to Calcutta with intermediate stops at Silchar and Guwahati.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot didn't climb overhead Silchar to the minimum sector altitude, but continued directly to Guwahati.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Willem Wendt
The Indian Express - 30 August 1970

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dipalay Dey; 19 km from Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS); 03 April 2018