CFIT Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1049, Wednesday 26 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 52-1049
MSN: 43958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pavlof Volcano, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Narrative:
The C-124 transport plane was carrying seven tons of satellite observation equipment for use with the Optical Satellite Observing System from Tacoma (TCM) to Cold Bay (CDB) when it flew into the side of the Pavlof Volcano (8215 feet high) in poor weather.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Michael Livingston