Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24 , Wednesday 26 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Katowice -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Austria. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.