Accident Douglas DC-6 XA-SAR, Tuesday 25 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA
Registration: XA-SAR
MSN: 43110/98
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahia de Tortugas -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair. The DC-6 was seen stored at Mexico City in 1971 and later preserved at the Mexican Air Force maintenance school.