Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-15238, Thursday 20 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-15238
MSN: 1G59-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Namangan Region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight in the Namangan Region when the engine failed and the aircraft crash-landed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports