Accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) 45-602, Thursday 20 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-602
MSN: 36055
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km NE of Homestead AFB, FL (HST) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a swamp just after take-off. The occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 21 August 1970, p7A
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde