Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-14 , Wednesday 19 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bornholm -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
5 hijackers demanded to be taken to Denmark. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.