| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-81 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8305 |
| MSN: | 18919/163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Hamamatsu AFB -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN) |
| Destination airport: | Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
Narrative:A 24-year old male passenger brandished what looked like a revolver and hijacked the Boeing 727 some 15 minutes after departure from Nagoya, Japan. The flight landed at Hamamatsu Air Force Base, where the hijacker demanded a rifle and bullets and two cans of gasoline.
The pilot judged that the hijackers weapon looked like a toy gun and persuaded him to release a pregnant passenger through the rear exit. Policemen entered the aircraft as the passenger was released and arrested the hijacker.
The hijacker stated that he wanted to commit suicide after a broken relationship, but couldn't. He then hijacked the aircraft, hoping to get shot by a soldier at the air base.
Sources:
British Pathé 