| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1970 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-124V |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
| Registration: | OK-TEB |
| MSN: | 4351504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-20P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Narrative:Flight OK744 departed Prague for a flight to Zurich. Problems with the cabin pressure during the descent forced the flight engineer to control the pressure manually. When approaching runway 16, the captain ordered the flight engineer to lower the gear, but the engineer didn't hear it being preoccupied with the cabin pressure. The approach was continued and the Tupolev touched down on its belly, sliding for 875 m down the runway.
The aural gear warning system had been turned off early in the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
Location
Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 18 August 1970; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA); August 1970

photo (c) Fortepan: UVATERV; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 1968; (CC:by-sa)