Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer HK-1875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33104

Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Aeroexpreso El Cocuy
Registration: HK-1875
MSN: 28-7790388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Copas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saravena
Destination airport:Cúcuta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain on venezolan territory. Pilot (19) and four (three female) passengers. As "Aerotec" in press Report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 February 1982, p9A/17 February 1982, p3A