Accident NAMC YS-11A-219 B-156, Wednesday 12 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-219
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-156
MSN: 2110
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Narrative:
Weather was poor with thick fog as the YS-11 approached Taipei. It flew into a bamboo grove near the top of Yuan Mountain.

Sources:

Location