Unlawful Interference Avia 14 , Saturday 8 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Austria. Demands were met and the aircraft diverted to Vienna.

Sources:

ceskatelevize.cz