Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24 , Friday 7 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:East Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC)
Destination airport:Katowice (airport unknown)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.