Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-ALM, Thursday 6 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1970
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALM
MSN: 10163
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:19000 hours
Cycles:26000 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SE of Rawalpindi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rawalpindi (RWP)
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Narrative:
At 02:14 the F-27 took off from Rawalpindi for a 44-minute flight to Lahore. About three minutes later the aircraft crashed into the ground, left wing low at high speed.
Weather was bad at the time of the accident: thunderstorms in heavy rainfall and gusty winds.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location