Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-121 N736PA, Sunday 2 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N736PA
MSN: 19643/11
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 379
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
A male passenger drew a pistol and a bottle he said claimed nitroglycerin. He demanded to be flown to Cuba.
This was the first hijacking of a Boeing 747.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 1977 N736PA Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) 335 Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI) w/o

Location