Accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 150685, Thursday 30 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 150685
MSN: 3728
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ)
Narrative:
The USMC Lockheed KC-130F Hercules was on approach to MCAS El Toro in Santa Ana, California, USA. The flight crew requested an obstacle approach while on downwind for runway 34. This was approved and the aircraft made a high rapid descent to runway 34L. It touched down hard, bounced and then dropped on the left wing and rolled over, skidding towards midfield. A fire immediately erupted. Four of the five crew men initially survived. Three died on August 5, 7 and 8 respectively.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Jul 31, 1970
marinebattleherk.com