Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-29387, Sunday 26 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-29387
MSN: 1G79-18
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Cycles:14723 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aukštelkai -   Lithuania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed while on an unauthorised flight from Šeduva after crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) Gražionis near Radviliškis when the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height. The aircraft lost speed and crashed into the Možaicai forest near Aukštelkai (25 km east of Šiauliai) and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports