Accident Douglas DC-7CF VR-BCT, Sunday 26 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:ARCO Bermuda
Registration: VR-BCT
MSN: 44875/668
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abidjan -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Narrative:
While on a three engine (no. 4 feathered) ferry flight, the aircraft passed over Abidjan at 14:00 at an altitude of FL60. At 14:34 the no. 3 engine exploded and fell from the aircraft six minutes later. A belly landing was made on a sandy area West of the Abidjan runway.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1958 N733PA Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) w/o

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA); June 1969

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA); 23 June 1969