Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 XA-SOE, Saturday 25 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-SOE
MSN: 47123/253
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
Four armed members of the 'Comando Unido Revolucionario Dominicana' hijacked an Aeronaves de México flight after takeoff from Acapulco.
The flight took off from Acapulco at 06:55 and landed at Mexico City at 07:25 to refuel. The airplane departed again at 08:10, landing safely at Havana at 10:30.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 26-7-1970

Location