Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-4 , Wednesday 22 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Air Vietnam
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
A 20-year-old American soldier pulled a knife and attempted to hijack the aircraft. He demanded the pilot to fly to Hong Kong.
The aircraft landed at Saigon as planned in order to refuel. The hijacked allowed the passengers to deplane, after which he was taken into custody.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jul 23, 1970