Mid-air collision Accident Boeing 737-130 D-ABEL, Monday 20 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1970
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-130
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABEL
MSN: 19022/17
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Narrative:
A Real Aero Club de Reus Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee (EC-BRU) crashed after colliding with the German Boeing.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant