| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24V |
| Owner/operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-ANZ |
| MSN: | 57302007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 08:37 the Antonov took off for a training flight. At 10:10 the aircraft returned for a series of five touch and goes. After the fifth landing with full stop, the An-24 took off climbed steeply to 50 m and then banked to the right with the no. 2 prop feathered. The bank angle increased to 90 degrees causing the aircraft to stall and crash.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect action of the pilot under training and the delayed corrective action by the pilot in command which led to the loss of control.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 