| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 414EG |
| Owner/operator: | Bavaria Fluggesellschaft |
| Registration: | D-ANDY |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gerona Airport (GRO) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE) |
| Destination airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
Narrative:A BAC One-Eleven sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident following a rejected takeoff at Gerona Airport (GRO) in Spain.
When the pilot in command gave instructions for takeoff power the co-pilot did not do so at the appropriate time. The captain noticed that the airplane was not accellerating as expected and called for full power, but the co-pilot reduced power entirely. The pilot in command then decided to discontinue the takeoff.
Wheel bakes and reverse thrust were applied but the aircraft overran the end of the runway onto a level area 18 m beyond the runway. The aircraft ran into an embankment some 6 m high . The accident is attributed to lack of understanding between the two pilots because of the failure of the co-pilot to use headphones.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV); 25 April 1970