| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1970 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N6459C |
| MSN: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia Airport, CA (COA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Columbia Airport, CA (COA) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Airport, CA (COA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Catalina struck granite boulders 252 feet short and 5 feet below runway elevation.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude
terrain - other
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - downwind
weather - high temperature
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71FVA08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location