Accident Antonov An-22 CCCP-09303, Saturday 18 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-09303
MSN: 00340207
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
The Antonov didn't arrive at its destination Sydney, Canada after a flight from Keflavík, Iceland. The aircraft disappeared some 47 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft carried eartquack relief supplies to Peru.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 27.07.1970
Aviation.ru
Soviet Transports

Location