Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander 9Q-CTS, Thursday 16 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1970
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Tramaco Services
Registration: 9Q-CTS
MSN: 607
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ingende -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was lost, ran out of fuel and ditched in the Busira River near Ingende.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location