Accident Socata TB10 Tobago VH-TBC, Monday 14 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 February 1983
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TBC
MSN: 177
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yering, Lilydale, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lilydale, Victoria (YLIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was employed as an aircraft salesman. He had previously been employed in the field of aircraft sales in the United Kingdom and the United States of America. During his time in the United Kingdom the pilot claimed to have performed flying displays at three air shows. After joining the company the pilot received training from another company aircraft salesman and was initially approved only to demonstrate aircraft to customers but not at airshows.

When it became evident that several airshows were in the offing, the company had one of its experienced check and training pilots fly the planned airshow flying sequence with Mr Eberbach.

This check flight was completed to the check pilot's satisfaction on the afternoon of 4/02/1983 in VH-TBC. On 6/02/1983 the pilot completed the flying sequence at the Welshpool Air Show. The Maroondah Air Show was conducted at Lilydale on 13/02/1983 and 14/02/83.

On 13/02/1983 after the completion of the air show briefing involving all participants, Mr Eberbach and another company pilot returned to the company caravan with the company's marketing manager. All three then conducted a detailed briefing on the sequence to be flown by Mr Eberbach, confirming heights and speeds for all manoeuvres to be flown. The display was then completed without any evident problems.

On the morning of 14/02/1983 the pilot attended the air show briefing but as the same manoeuvres were to be flown as on the previous day no individual briefing was held. The weather conditions on the day were not ideal for display flying, with a temperature of 36 degrees celsius and a northerly wind of about 10 knots with gusts up to 20 knots. The turbulence was reported to have been moderate from the effect of thermals and trees on the airfield boundary.

The pilot taxied VH-TBC to the holding point about ten minutes before his planned take-off time. After taking off, the display sequence was flown normally up until the final steep turn manoeuvres. The aircraft approached the airfield from the southwest at a height of approximately 200 feet above ground level and commenced a left turn at an angle of 60 degrees. The turn was continued through 360 degrees and then the aircraft was rolled into a turn to the right at a similar angle of bank. The aircaft appeared to climb slightly in the initial part of the turn to the right and after turning through 90 degrees the angle of bank increased to 100 degrees and the nose of the aircraft began to drop below the horizon.

The aircraft then recovered to a wings level attitude, the nose of the aircraft was raised above the horizon, but the aircraft impacted the ground heavily on all three wheels. The wheels and right mainplane broke off and as the aircraft slid forward the engine was torn from its mountings and lodged underneath the fuselage. The aircraft slid for a distance of 90 metres and turned through 180 degrees before coming to rest. Subsequent investigation did not disclose any fault with the aircraft that would have contributed to ths accident

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198202448.aspx
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lilydale_Airport
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0151-0200.htm