Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 312F LV-JNL, Sunday 12 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 312F
Owner/operator:Aerotransportes Entre Rios - AER
Registration: LV-JNL
MSN: 13230
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Narrative:
After an ILS/GCA approach to runway 04, visibility at the threshold was zero. When attempting to go-around, the Britannia veered to the left and struck a trailer of a mobile radar with the undercarriage. The aircraft struck the ground and slid for about 600 m.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1965 G-AOVB British Eagle International Airlines 0 Gan RAF Station (GAN) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP); March 1970