Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 F-ZBAX, Saturday 4 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBAX
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Albertacce -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215, Pélican 22, was engaged in a fire fighting mission carrying two pilots and a firefighter. The aircraft impacted the slope of a wooded mountain, killing all three occupants.

Sources:

corsenetinfos.corsica
aerosteles.net

Location