Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDN, Friday 3 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1970
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-APDN
MSN: 6415
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:25786 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra del Montseny -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Comet G-APDN departed Manchester at 16:08 for a charter flight to Barcelona. ATC delays in the Paris area resulted in a different route to be flown. At 17:53 the pilot contacted Barcelona ACC. The aircraft was then cleared to descend from FL220 to FL90. At 17:59 the flight switched to Barcelona Approach. Barcelona Approach cleared the crew direct to the Sabadell beacon and cleared them to descend to FL60. While carrying out a left turn to a heading of 140deg, as instructed by Barcelona Approach, the crew mistakenly reported passing the Sabadell NDB. At that time another aircraft overflew Sabadell, causing the error to go unnoticed by the controller. The controller then cleared the Comet to descend to 2800 feet. At approx. 18:05 UTC the aircraft struck beech trees on the north-east slopes of the cloud-covered Les Angudes peak at an altitude of about 3800 feet and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "To sum up, it can be deduced that the combination of erroneous information regarding reporting points, together with the existence of a radar echo over Sabadell NDB (coinciding with the report from the aircraft of passing that reporting point), led both the aircraft and APP to believe, erroneously, that the aircraft was already over Sabadell; this was an involuntary error (on both sides: ATC and aircraft) which was physically impossible to correct when Air Traffic Control realised it."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 1/1972
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 09 July 1970 (39)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1964 G-APDN British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC 0 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manchester International Airport (MAN); May 1970

figure: AIB