Unlawful Interference Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N PP-PDX, Wednesday 1 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDX
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners and to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijackers arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1969 PP-PDX Cruzeiro do Sul 0 Havana unk
Hijack
1 June 1973 PP-PDX Cruzeiro do Sul 23 São Luíz-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ) w/o
Loss of control