Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 PI-C504, Wednesday 1 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C504
MSN: 10209
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:19791 hours
Cycles:15966 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dumaguete Airport (DGT) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dumaguete Airport (DGT/RPVD)
Narrative:
The F-27 overran the runway. Undercarriage and right wing were severely damaged.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location