Accident Ilyushin Il-14 , Sunday 28 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yichang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a river bank shortly after takeoff due to reversed trim tab, killing all five crew members on board.
The aircraft was attached to the 13th Division, 39th Regiment.

Sources:

redchinacn.org
zhuanlan.zhihu.com