| Date: | Friday 26 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-43 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-DIWL |
| MSN: | 45682/220 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | 6,5 km E of Damascus -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
Narrative:Alitalia DC-8 Flight 713 was approaching Syrian airspace 70 minutes after takeoff when the crew was told that Syrian airspace was closed. He requested vectors to Beirut and was told to fly to Damascus and turn direct to Beirut. While flying at FL295 the left wing to a direct hit from an air-to-air missile. The flight dropped 3250 feet and the pilot had to shut down the no. 1 engine. Since Damascus Airport was closed, an emergency landing was carried out at Beirut.
At the time flight 713 was hit, a battle was going on between Egypt Air Force MiG-21 fighters and Israeli Mirage IIICJ fighters. Reportedly Syrian MiG-17 were involved as well.
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology July 6, 1970
Flight International, July 2 1970