Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-159 HK-1403, Friday 26 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-159
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1403
MSN: 19679/89
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
An Boeing 737-159 operated by Avianca was hijacked by two passengers. The hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba. Refuelling stops were made at Bogotá and Barranquilla before the airplane headed for Havana.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 25 Jun 1970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1969 HK-1403 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) non
Hijack

Location