Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) N1549V, Saturday 13 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1970
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Conner Air Lines
Registration: N1549V
MSN: 13480
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 transport plane was ditched in the sea off San Juan. The NTSB reported that it was not an emergency landing and that "the aircraft was capable of normal operations."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot-intentional ditching."

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA70AM096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1949 N1549V Babb co. (Wien Alaska) 0 Near Carteret, NJ sub
22 September 1964 N1549V Caribair 0 San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) sub