Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-75, Wednesday 10 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-75
MSN: 10411
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:838 hours
Cycles:944 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Huaricanga -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a 4500 m high mountain.
TC-55 was on relief operations during the Ancash earthquake of May 31st 1970, which killed 70000 people and made 800000 homeless.

Sources:

Airnieuws 313 (p. 16)
Willem Wendt

Location