Other de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9724, Tuesday 9 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9724
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tra Bong -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when dropped during recovery operation by CH-54A helicopter. The aircraft had been damaged in May 1970 at Tra Bong.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster