Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VT-DVG, Sunday 7 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1970
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DVG
MSN: 10309
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7273 hours
Cycles:6429 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Narrative:
Touched down at a higher than normal speed 2775 feet from the threshold and overran the runway.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Willem Wendt

Location