Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75533, Friday 5 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1970
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-75533
MSN: 180002502
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Samarkand Airport (SKD) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
The Il-18V operated on a passenger flight from Smarkand to Tashkent. The crew did not check the flight controls prior to departure and takeoff was initiated with a locked elevators. The captain noticed this during the takeoff roll and attempted to unlock the elevators during the takeoff roll. At a speed of 350 km/h the aircraft went off the runway and collided with obstacles. A post-impact fire erupted.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location