Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SP-LTL, Friday 5 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTL
MSN: 77302905
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC)
Destination airport:Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded political asylum. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Denmark: Polish Airliner Hi-Jacked By Man Seeking Political Asylum (British Pathé TV)