Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-231 N94314, Thursday 4 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N94314
MSN: 20047/675
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Narrative:
A 49-yeard old male passenger hijacked the flight shortly after departure from Phoenix and demanded $100 million.
The plane landed at Washington-Dulles Airport at 15:40 hours local time and remained on the ground for 54 minutes. During that
time, a new pilot arrived, carrying a sack containing $100,000. After takeoff the hijacker realised the sack did not contain the amount he had demanded.
The aircraft returned and landed back at Dulles Airport at 19:05 hours local time. A firetruck blocked the aircraft and the tires were shot. At 19:42 a scuffle ensued and a shot was fired, injuring both the pilot and the hijacker. The hijacker was overpowered.

Sources:

New York Times June 5, 1970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1976 N94314 Trans World Airlines - TWA 0 Montreal, Gander, Keflavik, Paris-CDG non
Hijack

Location