Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PI-C507, Tuesday 2 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C507
MSN: 10246
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Roxas -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB)
Narrative:
A hand grenade exploded inside the passenger cabin at an altitude of 13,000 feet . A safe emergency landing was carried out at Roxas with a 9 sq feet hole in the fuselage.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location